Published Articles

MONDAY, June 12/17

***************************************

 

*THEAYLMERNEWS will publish again WED.

 

AYLMER, EAST ELGIN TODAY:

 

-Aylmer Council, 7 pm

 

-Thu -TriCounty Fastball – Pt.Burwell at Straffordville, 8 pm

-Thu -EESS Commencement, 7pm

-Thu -Marijuana Law Discussion; 7 pm; St. Thomas CASO station

-Fri -150th Movie Night

-Sat -Springfield Fun Day (see Mon. report)

 

 

OBITUARIES:

 

-Rice, Ann of Tillsonburg and formerly of Aylmer passed away Saturday in her 70th year. Wife of the late William D. Copeland (2003).  She worked at Imperial Leaf Tobacco for many years.  A graveside service will be held at a later date. Arrangements with the HA Kebbel Funeral Home.

 

-Black, Helen M (Johnston) of Toronto and formerly of Aylmer in her 96th year passed away May 16. Wife of the late Donald Seaton Black(2011). Survivors: three children etc.. A public Graveside Service will be held at the Aylmer Cemetery today at 11 am.

 

 

MOTION: LIBRARY “IN DOWNTOWN CORE”

 

Among agenda items to be discussed by Aylmer Council at its regular meeting tonight is the following motion by Co. Pete Barbour:

“That a library site committee be established with the purpose … being to provide a recommendation to Council of a preferred site (from the following options), size and type of building and its anticipated cost for an enhanced library: 1. The committee will be comprised of two members of Council, a County of Elgin library representative of their choosing, a local library representative of their choosing and three citizens of the Town of Aylmer. 2. The committee shall be established by the date of the Council meeting on July 17. 3. That the library site shall be within the ”Town Square” and be either (a) An addition to the west side of the existing library (b) An addition to the south side of the existing library (c) A new stand alone building. The committee will present its report at a ”Town Hall style” public meeting in October. Following the Town Hall meeting the committee shall review the information gathered and then provide a recommendation to Council by November.

 

 

HEAT WARNING

 

The Elgin St. Thomas Health Unit is sending out an Extended Heat Warning because Environment and Climate Change Canada is predicting hot weather between June 11th and 13th.

 

 

SPRINGFIELD FUN DAY SATURDAY

 

(Contributed by Kelly Pearson) – “The 27th annual Springfield Fun Day will be held Saturday at Malahide Community Place and Ball Park.  Events include:  South Dorchester Optimist Breakfast, children’s activities, Dotsy the Clown, Superhero Contest, Canada Hat Contest, Birds of Prey Live Show, Watermelon Eating Contest, and information displays.  At 11 am MP Karen Vecchio and MPP Jeff Yurek will be in attendance to help plant a tree for our Canada 150 celebration. Malahide #3 Fire Department is holding a Spaghetti Supper. There will also be a “Get Loud” Tween Dance for Grades 6, 7 and 8 students.” For more information, see our Facebook page.”

 

 

AYLMER POLICE REPORT

 

A 22 year old London man was charged with careless driving after he braked quickly on his motorcycle to avoid a pickup truck just ahead, which was westbound on Talbot west and about to turn into Macdonalds, flipping the bike and sending he and his passenger to the sidewalk a week ago Saturday around 8 pm. Their injuries were minor.

 

 

ELEMENTARY TRACK RESULTS

 

Top five placings by athletes from East Elgin schools at last Tuesday’s TVDSB elementary track and field meet:

Bantam Girls Softball Throw – Taylor Kana, Springfield, third; Boys High Jump – Jaydon Bell, McGregor, fourth; 80 m. – Tyler VanGorp, South Dorchester, third; 8oo m – Gavin Russell, McGregor, fourth; Open Girls – 400 m -Earen Klassen, Davenport, fourth; 1500 m – Hallee Knelsen, Summers Corners, first; 800 m- Knelson, second; Junior Girls – High Jump – Cadence Neusteder, Davenport, fourth; Boys – 800 m – Kaden DeBoer, South Dorchester, fourth; Senior Girls – Triple Jump – Selicia Wall, Summers Corners, third; Softball throw – Mackenzie Brackenbury, Straffordville, second; 800 m – Mikala Moyer, Davenport, fifth; Boys – 100 m – Ashton Ivanyshyn, Summers Corners, second; Int. Boys – Triple Jump – Dustin Farrow, South Dorchester, fifth; Softball throw – Farrow, second; 400 m – Steven Miller, Slummers Corners, second; 1500 m – Reid Lester, South Dorchester, fourth.

 

 

***********************************************

Leave a Reply